Now what you want is to be sure the lan. Excessive damage above normal wear and tear. This is different from normal wear and tear, such as faded paint or worn carpet that is naturally occurring . Under some state laws, the security deposit may also be used for cleaning a rental after move-out, but only to make the unit as clean as it was when you first moved in. Unpaid rent If a tenant still owes rent after they leave the rental property, then you may be able to deduct the amount outstanding from the security deposit. Normal Wear and Tear Section 92.104 also states that a "landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear." California, for example, gives the landlord 21 days after move-out. More answers below Jerry Thomas Repairs and Costs That Can be Deducted When questioning what can a landlord deduct from a security deposit, it comes down to big repairs in the unit.